Writing Competitions & Forms



The 90th Anniversary
National Writing Competitions 2015 RESULTS

Theme: Be Inspired by Giving Women a Voice

The Society of Women Writers NSW Committee would like to
Congratulate the following Winners:

National Non-Fiction Award for Essays and Articles 2015
First Prize
        Pippa Kay        ‘Breathtaking’               
Second Prize        Carol Middleton    ‘Dreaming of Freedom’       
Third Prize        Pauline Harvey    ‘The Doctor’s Wife’   
Highly Commended    Chystal Abidin        ‘When you travel alone through foreign cities as a young woman’
Commended        Nicola West        ‘The Fight’

National Poetry Competition 2015
First Prize        Cynthia Rowe        ‘Union Rep Ruby’
Second Prize        
Carolyn Alfonzetti    ‘Canary Song’   
Third Prize        
Moira Kirkwood    ‘Flowering’   
Highly Commended    
Gail Hennessy        ‘Finding The Words’
Colleen Keating    ‘In Search Of Hildegard Of Bingen’   

National Short Story Competition 2015
First Prize        Michelle Reidy       ‘This Is How A Voice Sounds’
Second Prize        Lynne Cook        ‘No Words For It’   
Third Prize         Erica Woolgar        ‘Waiting For Mare’   
Highly Commended    Judith O’Connor    ‘Run Rabbit Run’   
Commended         Bridget Mckern    ‘Lady-In-Waiting’   

The Biennial Book Awards for Members of the Society of Women Writers NSW will now be held during 2016.

Winners presented on 11th September 2013 at Dixson Room, State Library of NSW
FIRST PRIZE:    Susan Fealy    “The Hope Stone”
SECOND PRIZE:    Dr Frances Olive         “At the Temple”
THIRD PRIZE:      Marilyn Peck    “From My Bed on Dry Winter Mornings”
COMMENDED:      Gillian Hunt    “Heartland”
                          Moira Kirkwood    “Moto (artist to Genius)”
                          Ali Jane Smith    “Sestina After a Marriage”
                          Lesley Walter    “In Memoriam (of Vera Newsom)”
                          Winifred Weir    “Summer Is and Has Been”

SHORT STORY – 2013 Winners of the National Open Short Story Competition
Winners presented on 9th October 2013, at Dixson Room, State Library of NSW
First Prize:    Sarah ENDACOTT “Shock-Shit”
Second Prize:    Julie CHEVALIER  “An Honour that I’d thought not of”
Third Prize:    Claire AMAN  “Wrangler”
Julie KEARNEY:    ”Killing Him Softly”
Suzanne GASKELL: “Beautiful Boys”
Julie CHEVALIER: “Little Fires”


The 2012 Winners of the Members Only Writing Competitions are:

A.  POETRY – Winners presented on 12th September 2012 at Dixson Room, State Library of NSW
First Prize:  ‘We have one another now and again’ by Winifred Weir
Second Prize:  ‘At the Crossing’ by  Lesley Walter
Third Prize:  ‘A Brief History of Fun’ by Dr Penelope S Cottier

B.  SHORT STORY COMPETITION – Winners presented on 10th October 2012 at Dixson Room, State Library of NSW
First Prize:  ‘Beyond Walls’ by Susan McCreery
Second Prize:  ‘Caretaker Li and My Sanity Patch’ By Meg Wallens
Third Prize:  ‘Marked’ by Heather Bird